My Daily Brief

My Daily Brief

Investment Research Report: Moderna Inc (MRNA)

Research Date: August 19, 2026

MDB Research's avatar
MDB Research
Aug 19, 2026
∙ Paid

Executive Summary

Two events in fourteen days changed Moderna’s fundamental profile. On August 5, 2026 the FDA approved mFLUSIVA (mRNA-1010) for adults 50+, the first mRNA seasonal influenza vaccine in the United States and Moderna’s fifth approved product globally. On August 19, Merck and Moderna announced that the Phase 3 INTerpath-001 trial of intismeran autogene plus KEYTRUDA in resected cutaneous melanoma met its primary endpoint of recurrence-free survival and its secondary endpoint of distant metastasis-free survival at a prespecified interim analysis. Interim efficacy boundaries are conservative by construction, so crossing one earlier than expected (RBC had modeled a year-end readout) implies a substantial hazard ratio. William Blair upgraded to Outperform on the day.

The market’s response was a single-session move from $62.96 to $157.07, adding approximately $37.6bn of market value ($94.11 per share × 399.2M shares). That is the entire problem with the stock at this price. Moderna holds roughly a 50% worldwide profit interest in intismeran under the ASC 808 Merck collaboration, so the gross franchise value implied by today’s move is on the order of $75bn, for a program whose effect size has not been disclosed, whose overall survival data are immature, whose regulatory path on an interim RFS analysis is unresolved (the FDA gave the partners “discouraging feedback” on a Phase 2 filing in 2024), and which cannot plausibly generate revenue before 2028. Enterprise value of $57.4bn against maximum guided 2026 revenue of ~$2.14bn is 26.8x sales at a company guided to burn to $4.7–5.2bn of cash by year-end and to reach cash breakeven no earlier than 2028.

We are raising the overall score from 3.8 to 4.2 and upgrading the recommendation from AVOID to REDUCE. Both moves are deliberate and separable. The AVOID rested on an unvalidated platform attached to a single-product COVID business with a distressed cost of capital; oncology is now clinically validated, a second respiratory product is approved, and at a $62.7bn market capitalization Moderna’s cost of equity has collapsed such that solvency risk is no longer the binding constraint. The valuation score falls to 2.0 and risk factors to 2.5, because the price now requires near-perfect execution across multiple tumor types while the single most important number in the story remains undisclosed. Existing holders sitting on gains from the $22.28 52-week low should trim substantially. New capital should not initiate.


Company Overview

Moderna commercializes and develops synthetic messenger RNA delivered in lipid nanoparticles across three areas: infectious disease vaccines, oncology therapeutics and rare disease therapeutics, supported by in-house manufacturing. As of the Q2 2026 10-Q the company had four approved products — Spikevax and mNEXSPIKE (COVID-19), mRESVIA (RSV) and mCOMBRIAX (flu/COVID combination, EU authorization April 2026, not yet commercialized) — with mFLUSIVA added on August 5, 2026 (externally reported; not verified in an 8-K within our retrieved set, which ends July 31).

The pipeline is 26 development candidates across 36 clinical programs, down from 42 candidates at year-end 2023 and 34 at year-end 2024. Management’s articulated strategy, stated by CEO Stéphane Bancel at the January 2026 JPMorgan conference, is to “build a large seasonal vaccine franchise for at-risk populations, creating a strong cash engine to fund our next phase of innovation in oncology and rare disease.” The respiratory franchise is intended as the funding mechanism, not the value driver. As of Q2 2026 that engine does not exist: the vaccine business consumes cash rather than generating it.

The critical structural fact for valuation is the Merck collaboration. Merck exercised its option in September 2022 for a $250M fee; from that point development costs and any profits or losses on intismeran are “generally shared equally on a worldwide basis.” Merck generally leads clinical trials; Moderna is primarily responsible for process development and manufacture. Moderna recognized net collaboration expense after Merck reimbursements of $97M in Q2 2026 and $198M in H1 2026. Any valuation applying a whole-asset peak-sales multiple to Moderna alone double-counts Merck’s half.


Financial Analysis

The four-year revenue trajectory is the starting point: $18,471M (2021), $19,263M (2022), $6,848M (2023), $3,236M (2024), $1,944M (2025). FY2025 revenue was 10.1% of the 2022 peak. Net losses were $(4,714)M, $(3,561)M and $(2,822)M in 2023–2025, with FY2025 diluted EPS of $(7.26).

FY2025 net product sales of $1,818M split COVID $1,810M / RSV $8M. Gross product sales were $3,304M against $1,486M of provisions (chargebacks/discounts/fees $1,037M; returns, rebates and other $449M), a 45% gross-to-net deduction that reflects US channel economics and returns exposure on a 9–12 month shelf-life product. Inventory write-downs were $291M in FY2025 and $79M in H1 2026 ($41M in Q2 alone), a recurring structural cost, not a cleanup.

Q2 2026: revenue $145M versus $142M (+2%), beating the $126.6M Zacks consensus, with GAAP loss per share of $(1.97) in line with GAAP consensus. Net product sales fell 18% to $94M; the growth came from other revenue ($51M versus $28M) on stand-ready manufacturing ($31M) and collaboration revenue ($15M, largely Recordati). Net loss $(782)M versus $(825)M.

H1 2026: revenue $534M versus $250M (+114%), net product sales $446M versus $200M (+123%). The composition matters: Europe contributed $255M versus $0, from deliveries under long-term government partnerships, which is lumpy contract timing rather than commercial demand. Product concentration barely moved: COVID was $436M of $446M (97.8%) versus $198M of $200M (99.0%) a year earlier. Net loss widened to $(2,125)M from $(1,796)M, driven almost entirely by H1 cost of sales of $1,048M versus $209M, of which $906M was third-party royalties including $884M related to the Arbutus/Genevant settlement and associated intangible amortization.

Cost reduction is the one unambiguously executed element of the plan. FY2025 operating expenses were $5,018M with R&D down 31% to $3,132M and SG&A down 13% to $1,018M; management delivered roughly $2bn of annual opex reduction in 2025, exceeding its own commitments. H1 2026 R&D fell 16% to $1,300M and SG&A 12% to $389M. Guidance was cut again on the July 31 call: 2026 cost of sales to $1.7bn from $1.8bn, R&D to $2.9bn from $3.0bn, SG&A ~$1.0bn. Note the basis differences when citing opex: ~$4.9bn (January JPM), $4.7bn excluding the settlement (Q2 call), ~$5.6bn including it. A material share of the R&D decline came from terminating or pausing programs — the US flu/COVID combination path, congenital CMV and norovirus wind-downs — which is cost reduction purchased with lost optionality rather than productivity.

Cash and the burn bridge. At June 30, 2026: cash $1,723M plus current investments $3,415M plus non-current investments $1,772M = $6,910M, down from $8,135M at year-end 2025. H1 operating cash outflow was $(1,156)M versus $(1,956)M, but the 10-Q attributes the $800M “improvement” to a $945M change in accrued liabilities and payables driven by the $950M settlement accrual, which was paid in July, in Q3. On a settlement-cash-inclusive basis H1 consumption was approximately $2,106M. Pro forma for the July payment, liquidity is roughly $5,960M against management’s guided year-end 2026 cash and investments of $4.7–5.2bn, implying about $1.0bn of H2 consumption and a full-year decline of ~$3,185M, of which $950M is the settlement.

Capital structure. The November 2025 Ares-led facility provides $1.5bn of senior secured term loans; $600M funded, $400M delayed-draw through November 2027, $500M contingent on specified regulatory approval milestones. Pricing is Term SOFR + 5.50%, an effective ~9.20% at June 30, secured by a first-priority lien on substantially all assets, bullet maturity November 2030. The minimum-liquidity covenant ($500M, rising to $750M above $1.0bn drawn) is not tested when trailing 30-day average market capitalization exceeds $5.0bn, a threshold set when the equity was worth roughly $11–12bn and now irrelevant at $62.7bn. FY2025 contractual obligations totaled $3,451M plus ~$1.8bn of cancelable open purchase orders.

Equity fell from $8,650M to $6,761M in six months and retained earnings from $7,223M to $5,098M. Shares outstanding went 386M → 394M → 399M, a 1.27% H1 increase. The 42M anti-dilutive common stock equivalents equal 10.5% of shares outstanding; if all settled, share count reaches 441M and existing holders own 399/441 = 90.5%, i.e. ~9.5% ownership dilution. Unrecognized stock compensation of $831M over 2.8 years implies roughly $297M per year of future expense. No shares were repurchased in H1 2026 or H1 2025 despite $1.7bn remaining authorized, the correct decision for a cash-consuming company.

Assessment (4.8). Roughly 2.5 years of runway at the current burn, no leverage problem (D/E 0.43, current ratio 3.29), and the genuine change this cycle: restored access to equity capital. A $5bn primary raise at current levels would be ~8% ownership dilution and would fund the pipeline through the 2028 breakeven target, eliminating solvency as a live question. Offsetting: negative FCF of $(2,065)M in FY2025, an all-asset first lien at 9.2%, Altman Z of 2.17 in the grey zone, and $1.3bn of unaccrued contingent litigation exposure equal to 26% of guided year-end cash.


Growth Analysis

The growth case improved materially and in three identifiable pieces.

Flu and combination products. mFLUSIVA’s approval (full for 50–64, accelerated for 65+ per Neurology Advisor) opens a mature market against Sanofi, CSL Seqirus and GSK, with reported Phase 3 relative vaccine efficacy of 26.6% versus comparator and management positioning it in the premium “enhanced vaccine” tier. mCOMBRIAX holds EU authorization across 30 markets but is not commercialized and remains unfiled in the US, with Moderna “awaiting further guidance from the FDA on refiling.” 2026 guidance of up to 10% revenue growth explicitly assumes no revenue from either product, and assumes potential declines in COVID vaccination rates. Any 2026 contribution is upside to a low bar.

The 2027 European catalyst is contractual and dateable. Moderna is excluded from many European COVID markets by a competitor’s European Commission contract that does not lapse until year-end 2026, visible in the collapse of European revenue from $573M (FY2024) to $50M (FY2025). Combined with mCOMBRIAX authorization and a pending mNEXSPIKE EU review, 2027 is the first year Moderna can compete broadly for European respiratory volume.

Oncology. INTerpath-001 randomized 1,137 resected melanoma patients 2:1 to intismeran plus KEYTRUDA versus KEYTRUDA alone, and met RFS and DMFS at interim with safety consistent with prior studies. Nine Phase 2/3 intismeran trials span melanoma, NSCLC (including Phase 3 in high-risk Stage I with KEYTRUDA QLEX), bladder and renal cell carcinoma. The Phase 2 adjuvant RCC readout is possible by year-end 2026 and may be registrational; muscle-invasive bladder is 2027. The Phase 2b five-year melanoma analysis showed a 49% reduction in recurrence-or-death and 59% in distant-metastasis-or-death versus KEYTRUDA alone; those figures belong to Phase 2b, not to the Phase 3 interim, and several secondary outlets have already conflated them.

The offsets are substantive. mRNA-1403 norovirus Phase 3 failed to meet statistical criteria for early success at interim, with slower-than-planned case accrual. The mRNA-3705 methylmalonic acidemia pivotal decision was deferred, a downgrade from January’s statement that a registrational study would begin in 2026. mRESVIA generated $8M in FY2025, the in-portfolio proof that approval without an ACIP recommendation produces almost no revenue, and precisely the risk now attached to mFLUSIVA, whose ACIP recommendation was pending and characterized as uncertain in reporting through mid-August. Moderna’s most advanced rare-disease asset, mRNA-3927, was licensed to Recordati for $50M upfront and up to $110M in milestones while Moderna retains the obligation to fund and lead development through approval.

Consensus does not corroborate an earnings inflection. Current-year EPS consensus is $(8.58), essentially unchanged over 90 days (+0.8%); next-year is $(4.91), revised 3.2% worse over 30 days. The company has beaten on loss magnitude in four consecutive quarters, but a shrinking loss is not the estimate-revision profile that precedes a re-rating on earnings power. Score: 6.0.


Valuation Assessment

Start with what the price implies.

  • Market capitalization: 399.2M × $157.07 = $62.71bn

  • Pro forma cash and investments (post-$950M settlement payment): $5,960M; term loan principal $600M → net cash $5,360M, or $13.43 per share

  • Enterprise value ≈ $57.35bn

  • Maximum FY2026 revenue at guided “up to 10%” growth on $1,944M: $2,138M

  • EV / 2026E revenue ≈ 26.8x, on revenue that guidance says excludes mFLUSIVA and mCOMBRIAX

  • No P/E is computable: 2026E EPS $(8.58), 2027E $(4.91)

Peer context is of limited use: the biotech comparable set (RVMD, REGN, GMAB, BIIB, ALNY) has a median P/E of 36.9 and includes profitable large caps alongside a pre-revenue name. What is directly informative is the analyst target distribution: mean $50.84, median $45.00, high $79.00, low $25.00. The stock trades 99% above the highest published target. Those targets predate the August 19 announcement and will be revised sharply upward. But the principle that consensus targets act as a floor applies to stocks that look cheap against improving estimates, not to a loss-making company at 26.8x revenue where targets and price both depend on the same undisclosed dataset. Even doubling the current high target lands at roughly spot.

Decompose the implied value:

ComponentImplied valuePer shareBasisNet cash (pro forma)$5.4bn$13.43Q2 10-Q less July settlement, less $600M debtRespiratory franchise~$10bn~$25~5x a normalized $2bn revenue base, crediting flu/combo/EU-2027 upside against currently negative product economicsResidual ascribed to oncology~$47bn~$118Balance of $62.7bn market cap

At Moderna’s ~50% profit share, $47bn of equity value requires a gross intismeran franchise worth roughly $94bn, undiscounted. To underwrite that you need the melanoma indication plus successful read-through into NSCLC and at least one of RCC or bladder, commercial-scale individualized manufacturing, and no meaningful delay, with first revenue no earlier than 2028.

Scenarios (from $157.07):

  • Bull $185 (+18%): Effect size disclosed at a medical meeting is large and clean; RCC Phase 2 reads out positively and registrationally by year-end 2026; ACIP recommends mFLUSIVA for 50+ and the flu franchise scales into 2027 alongside European COVID re-entry; Moderna funds the pipeline with a modest equity raise at these levels. Roughly: $50bn risk-adjusted for Moderna’s oncology half + $13bn respiratory + $5bn net cash + raise proceeds.

  • Base $95 (−39%): Net cash $13 + respiratory $25 + intismeran risk-adjusted at ~$22bn ($55/share), reflecting Moderna’s half of a ~$6bn peak-revenue melanoma-plus-one-indication franchise, probability-weighted and discounted for a 2029 launch. This is our most-likely outcome and sits well above the pre-event $62.96 close, crediting genuine validation.

  • Bear $55 (−65%): Disclosed effect size is statistically significant but clinically modest, or benefit/risk at presentation disappoints; ACIP withholds or narrows the mFLUSIVA recommendation, repeating mRESVIA’s $8M outcome; the §1498 appeal goes against Moderna for up to $1.3bn; the squeeze component unwinds. The stock reverts toward its pre-flu-approval trading range.

Probability-weighting 25/45/30 gives roughly −33% expected return. That number carries wide error bars because the hazard ratio is undisclosed, but the direction is robust across any reasonable weighting: there is no configuration of these scenarios in which $157.07 offers a margin of safety. Score: 2.0.


Competitive Landscape

The competitive trajectory is improving from a weak base, which is why this dimension rises to 5.5 from 4.0.

In COVID, mNEXSPIKE captured approximately 24% of the US retail COVID vaccine market in the 2025–26 season and ~34% among adults 65+, respectable execution inside a market management’s own guidance assumes will shrink. In RSV, mRESVIA at $8M of FY2025 sales against Pfizer and GSK is a commercial failure attributed in part to narrower-than-anticipated advisory committee recommendations. In flu, Moderna is first with an mRNA product and differentiates on strain-matching speed, entering against three entrenched incumbents with pricing still under payer negotiation.

The genuine durable advantages are manufacturing capability for individualized product at commercial scale (management stated the Massachusetts facility can support the initial commercial indication), platform speed, and first-mover position in individualized neoantigen therapy with the best-capitalized possible partner. The asymmetry in that partnership deserves attention: Merck faces KEYTRUDA loss of exclusivity and therefore has strong incentive to advance an adjuvant combination, which helps commercially, but Merck leads clinical development, holds half the economics, and holds the negotiating leverage on pace and label strategy.

The patent position is a liability, not an asset. Moderna is a defendant in actions brought by GSK (US plus Unified Patent Court), Northwestern, Bayer CropSciences/Monsanto, mNG Bio, BioNTech, CureVac and — newly filed in July 2026 — Sanofi subsidiaries including Translate Bio, asserting that both the COVID and RSV vaccines infringe patents on mRNA delivery compositions. The Sanofi filing targets the same LNP delivery layer that produced the $950M Arbutus settlement plus a $1.3bn contingent tail, and Sanofi is simultaneously a named flu competitor. Moderna is also plaintiff against Pfizer/BioNTech in six jurisdictions, where defendants counterclaim for revocation.


Risk Assessment

Undisclosed effect size (the dominant risk). The partners disclosed that INTerpath-001 met RFS and DMFS at interim and explicitly reserved hazard ratios, confidence intervals, p-values, absolute deltas and follow-up duration for a future medical meeting. Approximately $37.6bn of market value now rests on a binary sentence. Overall survival is immature; management has argued that in the adjuvant setting “RFS really is survival,” which is an interpretive position, not established regulatory equivalence, and the FDA gave the partners discouraging feedback on filing from Phase 2 data in 2024.

ACIP. FDA approval of mFLUSIVA does not secure Medicare or commercial preventive-services coverage; a CDC advisory committee recommendation is the gate, and reporting through mid-August described it as pending and uncertain. mRESVIA is the in-house precedent for what approval without recommendation produces. Accelerated approval for the 65+ population additionally implies confirmatory-trial obligations and withdrawal risk we cannot size from available disclosure.

§1498 appeal. Moderna appealed the district court decision on government-authorized use and “could be required to make an additional payment of up to $1.3 billion depending on the outcome,” with no accrual recorded because a loss is not considered probable. That is 26% of guided year-end 2026 cash.

Policy and liability. The May 2025 most-favored-nation pricing executive order is adverse to a roughly 50/50 US/international revenue mix and to premium flu pricing. Myocarditis/pericarditis signals require FDA post-marketing studies; PREP Act protection could be modified and foreign government indemnities are generally no longer available.

Dilution. With the cost of equity collapsed, the rational corporate action is a primary raise. That improves solvency and pressures the share price near term.

Blackstone encumbrance. The up-to-$750M influenza funding carries low single-digit royalties plus up to $750M of sales milestones on flu and combination net sales, an economic drag attaching precisely to the product intended to fund oncology.

Options Market Signal

Positioning corroborates the caution. Near-term ATM implied volatility is 158.4% against 68.0% one-year realized (a snapshot later in the session showed 272.1%, so treat the level as a range rather than a point), with the term structure in steep backwardation — 158.4% at one month, 125.7% at three, 107.4% at six. The nearest expiry prices a ±16.4% move and the one-month tenor ±26.1%. The market is pricing continued two-sided instability, not directional confirmation. Skew is call-heavy (−12.6% headline) and the unusual activity is concentrated in out-of-the-money September and January $120 calls at 11.2x and 4.9x volume-to-open-interest, which is momentum and speculative call buying after the catalyst, not informed accumulation before it. The put/call open-interest ratio collapsing from 1.15 to 0.01 is almost certainly a data artifact of a single-day repositioning and should not be read as a sentiment signal.

Short interest of 15.2% of float (49.8M shares, 7.2 days to cover) established before the event means a meaningful and unquantifiable portion of the move is mechanical short covering rather than fundamental repricing. That cuts both ways: it argues part of the gain is transient, and it makes the stock uninvestable from the short side, given extreme borrow cost, elevated implied volatility, and open-ended upside if the medical-meeting data are spectacular. We do not view MRNA as a short candidate at any position size.

Score: 2.5.


Investment Thesis

User's avatar

Continue reading this post for free, courtesy of MDB Research.

Or purchase a paid subscription.
© 2026 Daniele Malleo · Privacy ∙ Terms ∙ Collection notice
Start your SubstackGet the app
Substack is the home for great culture